Search
Menu
  1. Home
  2. News
  3. Mattawa Hospital
  4. Algonquin Nursing Home
  5. About Us
  6. Contact Us
  7. Careers
  8. Volunteers
  9. Donations
  10. Clinic
Thursday, April 19, 2018

Privacy Policy

ANH Privacy Policy

Accountability

The Algonquin Nursing Home (ANH) is responsible and accountable for personal information, which is in its control, including residents' charts and employee files.
The Administrator has been appointed as the Privacy Officer for ANH. The Privacy Officer implements procedures and controls to safeguard personal information, and establishes procedures to receive and reply to privacy related complaints and inquiries, as required by privacy legislations

Identifying the Purposes

ANH will identify at or before the time of collection, the purpose of collecting the personal information. The primary purpose of collection is to deliver resident care. 

Employee Personal Information - ANH collects employee personal information for the following purposes:

1. set up and maintain employee relationships;
2. manage and develop personnel and employment issues; and
3. meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Resident Personal Information - ANH collects residents' personal information for the following purposes:

1. set up and maintain resident relationships;
2. provide long-term care services; and
3. meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Consent

ANH will obtain your express consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information such as medical data or personal financial information.
You can change your consent preference by contacting the Privacy Officer or delegate. 

Collection of Personal Information

ANH collects only the information required to provide long-term care services and run the nursing home. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide this service, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected.

Examples of why we collect personal information:

  • to process your application;
  • to comply with legal and governmental requirements; and
  • to communicate with you.

Limited Use, Disclosure, and Retention

ANH uses and discloses your personal information only for the purpose it was collected. If your personal information is shared with 3rd parties (e.g. resident's physicians, hospitals, insurance firms), these 3rd parties are obligated by their own professional and legal bodies or appropriate agreements and contracts with ANH to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Accuracy

ANH keeps your personal information up to date, accurate, and relevant for its intended use.

Safeguards

ANH takes steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

  • restricted access and locked doors and filing cabinets
  • electronic security measures (e.g. passwords)
  • contracts with 3rd parties who need access to your personal information

Openness

ANH will make accessible to individuals, information about its policies and procedures associated to the administration of personal information.

Individual Access

Upon request to the Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and be given access to it. An individual will be given the opportunity to validate the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it revised, as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer.

PIPEDA* Commitment

Algonquin Nursing Home will advise each resident and employee about the Algonquin Nursing Home Privacy Policy upon the admission of a resident or the hiring of an employee.

Please continue to check at this website for changes and updates to the Algonquin Nursing Home Privacy Policy. We will continue to do our part to maintain confidentiality and the protection of our residents' and staff's personal information. Learn more about the new legislation (PIPEDA*), and how it may affect your personal information. ANH welcomes any questions or comments you may have on privacy.

*PIPEDA - Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 

Terms Of UsePrivacy StatementCopyright ©2018 MattawaHealth.ca